About Us

Privacy Policy

Ray White* and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting 
the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is 
our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. 
* Ray White means the franchisee operating a Ray White franchised business in accordance with this 
website.

What is your personal information?
When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in 
the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This 
may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or 
occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably 
identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. 

What personal information do we collect and hold?
We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, 
facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title and any additional 
information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly 
through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and 
information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our 
representatives from time to time. 
We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not 
identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or 
aggregated information about how users use our website. 

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable 
to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including: 
● through your access and use of our website
● by telephone, letter, fax or email
● during conversations between you and our representatives
● by contracting with us or completing application forms
● by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us
● completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us
We may also collect personal information from third parties including: 
● from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement 
agencies and government entities
● your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
● your employer
● publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent

Cookies
When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file 
containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer. It 
also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time.  We also use 
cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited 
and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits 
so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal 
information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your 
computer does not accept them. 
We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the 
internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements. 

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?
If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the 
following may happen: 
• we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same 
standard or at all; 
• we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may 
want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or 
• we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience 
of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful. 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?
We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and 
functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. 
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 
• to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you; 
• to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or 
services; 
• to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; 
• to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website; 
• to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our 
franchisor, related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; 
• for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service 
development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Ray White, its franchisor, related 
bodies corporate, contractors or service providers; 
• to provide your updated personal information to our franchisor, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers; 
• to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; 
• to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and 
• to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction 
of a regulator, or in co­operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political 
sub­division of a country). 

To whom may we disclose your information?
We may disclose your personal information to: 
• our employees, franchisor, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the 
purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise 
provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT 
systems administrators, mailing houses,  couriers, payment processors, data entry service 
providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as 
accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; 
• suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, 
marketing, and related purposes; and 
• any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent. 
We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by 
any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia). 

Direct marketing materials
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and 
services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in 
various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, 
such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, 
we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you 
may opt­out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details 
below) or by using opt­out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then 
ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. 
 We may provide your personal information to our franchisor for the purposes of direct 
marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?
You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by 
contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, 
we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing 
it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in 
providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be displayed on our website. We will not 
charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. 
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. 
For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy 
of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written 
reasons for any refusal. 
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, 
then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment, 
and if necessary, amend.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact 
information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure 
for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is set out in our current complaints handling 
procedures.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?
We may disclose personal information to our franchisor’s related bodies corporate, our related 
bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of 
the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of 
your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal 
information. 
We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the 
following: 
• our franchisor’s related bodies corporate, and our related bodies corporate, located in foreign 
countries; 
• our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in various foreign countries ­ our cloud 
service providers may store data in several countries; and 
• other third parties located in various foreign countries.

Security
As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide 
any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us 
online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while 
being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information 
which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. 

Links
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no 
representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and 
we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. 

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the 
treatment of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy 
will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 March 2014.